British Business Leaders: What We Need NOW Is A Managed No Deal Brexit

British business leaders, including the directors of JML and Wetherspoon, today urge that the Prime Minister must pursue a managed No Deal Brexit.

“The Government’s deal is not in the best interests of business, nor is it the only option. The Government has tried to portray Theresa May’s deal as the only one that delivers for business; that is simply not true.

“As businesses, we do not fear a managed No Deal but welcome it. A managed No Deal would be good for business.

“It would give us the flexibility to embrace global opportunities, extend global trade and focus outwards. It would give the Government the chance to run our economy and country in a way that operates in the best interests of us all.

“As leaders of companies, large and small, employing thousands of workers across the whole of the UK, we urge the Government to change course in this negotiation.

“Today’s no confidence vote must be a wake up call to all Parliamentarians. On the back of the vote, it is clear that Theresa May’s deal is dead and increasingly a managed No Deal is the only option for the country.

“The Government and Theresa May only has itself to blame for the predicament it finds itself in today. The Government ignored large swathes of the business community and sidelined expertise and cross party voices that could have given a broader perspective on negotiations. This must change.

“The Government and MPs from all parties must now focus all their energies on laying down the path to a managed No Deal followed by comprehensive free trade deals with the European Union and the rest of the world.

“This is an opportunity the UK cannot afford to squander. The Government must change course now.”

 

Richard Tice, Quidnet Capital

John Longworth, Entrepreneur and Former Director General British Chambers of Commerce

Tom Bohills, Alliance of British Entrepreneurs

Sir Rocco Forte,  Rocco Forte Hotels

John Mills, JML Ltd

Tim Martin, Wetherspoon Ltd

Roger Bootle, Business Economist

Edi Truell, UK Strategic Investment Advisory Board

Pension SuperFund ALM Committee

Mark Roberts, Loxton Developments Ltd

John May, Entrepreneur Hill Houses Nexus

Arabella Arkwright, Hatton World

Alistair Kelman, Cashbox TV Ltd

Mark Hill, Simple Accounting Ltd

Neil Westwood, Magic Whiteboard Ltd

Alastair MacMillan, White House Products Ltd

Lance Forman, Forman Salmon

Richard Patient, Thorncliffe Ltd

John Fifield, Fifield Glyn Ltd

Bruce MacInnes, Brand Alley

Adrian Fisher, Adrian Fisher Design Ltd

Emma Pullen, The British Hovercraft Company Ltd

Jeremy Hosking, Hosking & Co. Asset Management

Simon Boyd, Reid Steel

Johnnie Arkwright, Hatton House

Ian Herbert, Vistair

Christopher Nieper, David Nieper Ltd

Stephen R Britt, Anchor Storage Ltd

Stuart Wheeler, IG Index

Viscountess Bridgeman, Bridgeman Art Library

Giles Fuchs, Office Space in Town

Jon Moulton, Better Capital

Robert Law, AGD Equipment

Arthur Jones, ANJ Executive

Brian Yeardley, Brian Yeardley Continental

Mark Wheatley, City of London

Dave Bentley, Dave Bentley Ecology Services

David Kirk, David Kirk & Co

Bill Good, Diverco

William Jones, Global Village

Graham Hutton, Hutton Collins Partners LLP

Rupert Gather, Invest UK

Chris Kelly, Keltruck Limited

Julian Morgan, KPM-Marine

Andrew Kitchen, LK2 Architects Ltd

Jamie Robb, Marlborough Tiles

Spencer Clarke, 121prodata Ltd

Anthony Smethurst, A S P Stampwise Rubber Stamp

Andrew Dixon, Andrew Dixon Photography

Angela Cook, Angies Transport Services Ltd

Colin and Annette Penny, APG Equine Limited

Philip Brooker, Arun Microelectronics Ltd

Andy Richards, ASL Catering Agency Ltd

Neil Ballantyne, Ballantynes of Walkerburn

Neville Wright, Beeson Wright Ltd

Clive Blackman, BHCG Ltd

Peter Bishop, Bishop GmbH

Steve Barson, Burley Appliances

Steve Smith, Buzz Networks Ltd

Adam Cleary, Cavenham Capital

Kevin Bell, CDM 2014

Patrick Hurd, Cintis International Ltd

Steve Ody, Citrus Travel

Geoff Townley, Commercial Gas Consultants

Chris Chatfield, Compass Travel

Gwyndaf Jones, Cwrw Da Cyf

David Watson, David Watson Transport

Michael Bilewycz, Decisis Limited

Christopher Gower, Direct Nickel Projects Limited

F.C.A Hamilton, Dscribe Ltd

Nick Berry, Early Oak Reproductions Ltd

Ivor Chivers, Eco Solutions Limited

Julie Williams, EdgeC

Richard Debenham, Elevation Lift Services Ltd

Mick Kelly, Elmesthorpe Projects Ltd

Dr John Hart, Endocrine Pharmaceuticals Ltd

James Blott, Engineering and Defence Sectors

Flavius Fernandes, ERPSirius Ltd

Nick Sellick, Estate Insurance Group

Dermot Glynn, Europe Economics

Richard Foleher, Everything Voice Ltd

Stu Taylor, Firenze Partners

Anthony Gibbon, Garreg Farm

Geoff Oborne, Geoff Oborne Gardening Ltd

Nick Cresswell, Glebe Engineering Ltd

Tim Trotter, Glenfern

Matthew Byrne, Greengage Lighting Limited

Trevor Honeyman, Honeyman Group Limited

William Bavin, House of Marbles & Teign Valley Glass

Darren White, Ibex Risk Management

David W Ford, Ingenica Solutions Ltd & Lightpoint Medical

Jason Rutter, Jason Mark Rutter Ltd

Kevin Davies, KDM Events

Ajay Jagota, KIS Group & Dlighted

Roger Hall, Marlowe James

Ben Walker, MonkeyFist Construction and Precision Planning

Alan Graves, Norcon Computers Ltd

Henry O’Lone, Oare Limited

Karl Pearsall, Original Thing Ltd

Peter Harris, Peter James Group

Tim Price, Price Value Partners

Colin Rennie, Rennie Park Associates

Dr Tom Brook, Santel Ltd

Oliver Tickner, Streetwire (Founder) Typing Overload (Director)

Bruno Prior, Summerleaze Ltd

Tom Scollen, T&G Training

Michael Webster, Telum Media

Ken Thomson, Thomson Harrower Fencing

Adrian Hawkins, Weldability Sif

Bruce Smith, Westminster Consultants

Stuart Leasor, Woodstock Leasor Limited

Ian Armitage, Isfield Investments LLP

Tony Young, Urban Fires Limited

Simon Rowland, Veritas International

Peter Thompson, Woodpecker Inn (Estates) Ltd

Nicholas Timms, War on Waste Ltd

Graham Mitchell, T2 Technologies Ltd

John Biggin, TruckEast Ltd

Gareth Bott, R.E.P Air Services

Dr Michael McGetrick, UtterSense Ltd

Christopher Evans, Ministry Developments Lt (Director)

John Davies, Manufexl

Debbie Flint, Retreats For You

James Dean, Patrick Dean Limited

Dr Alan Watt, Monkey Tower Ltd

James Liscombe, AppsUKnow

Richard Wheeler, Southernhay Financial Planning Ltd

Scott Seaman Digby Collins, Hawtrey Dene Group

David Hoey, Sandelford

David Hoyle, Hoyle Holdings Ltd

Kim Partinghton, Geocento ltd

Neil Penny, Enarpee Services Ltd

Angus Allan, Indulgence Patisserie Limited

Graham Parkin, Off-Grid Solutions

Adrian Huston, Huston & Co

Peter Murphy, Allenco Worldwide (Freight Management) Ltd

Steve Widdrington, Hindle Group Ltd

Howard Snell, Rakeway Music Limited

Tim Lucas, Lucas Property Investments

Roger Holehouse, Fernwood Group

Clifford Bull, Eco Energy and Environmental Ltd

Jane Reynolds, FableVision Learning

Terence Mordant, The Bristol Port Company

Fran Barrett, The Beeches Homecare Services

Neil Sawyer, Sawyers Consultng Limited

Clive Allen, Bainesbury Holdings Limited

Christine Hogg, CAMS Fire & Security PLC

Lord Young of Graffham, Businessman and Entrepeneur

David Fell, Linnmont Limited

John Kiddy, Chace Cooper Ltd

Harry Iles, Lindenbaum Investments Ltd

Andy Bolstridge, Bolstridge Consulting Limited

William Drake, Pelican Family Investments

Christopher Antrobus, DFR (Design, Fabrication, Restoration)

Laurence Worms, Ash Rare Books

Drew McCoubrey, QMS Insight Ltd

Paul Gray, Black and White Trading Ltd

James Crowter, Microsoft Dynamics NAV MVP

Zana Juppenlatz, The Bamburgh Gallery

Tony King, Inspired Acquisitions Ltd, Inspired Assets Ltd, Inspired Canterbury Ltd, Inspired Property Ltd

Robert Turnbull, The Chatton Gallery

Steve Bithell, NK Group

Jonathan Davis BA MBA FCII FPFS, Jonathan Davis Wealth Management

Jeeven Pawar, Prism business connect Ltd

Tim Pendry, TPPR Limited

Kira Nicholls, Starspun Media Ltd

Gary Campbell MSM, C-P Ltd

Maria Sanderson, A&H Pest Control Ltd

James Morgan, Action on Arrears Ltd

Ifor Jones, IMEJ Windows

Ifor & Marylyn Jones, Doleos Holiday Cottages

Mark Cass, Outreach M Ltd

Ian Clarkson, Halogen Creative

Peter Harrison, Ocean Footprint Ltd

Kevin Nicholson, KCN Skincare

Stephen May, Reins Limited

Shaun Turner, St John Fox & Co.

Christopher Billington, Classic Mart Limited

Sylvia and Gordon Lerigo, Optimum Healing Limited

Simon Cavendish, Simon Cavendish Therapy

Richard Morris, Small Green Tree Ltd

Paul Chapman, Cybershield Ltd

Paul Chapman, Cross Lane Engineering

Matt Taylor, Rockpool Investments LLP

Adrian Read, A J Read Upholstery

Stephen Ash, The Kitchen Facelift Company

Sandra Robinson, Boo Designs Ltd

Ken Torr, Boo Designs Ltd

Toby Baxendale, The Great Grimsby Seafood Village Ltd

William Hynett OBE, Britten-Norman

David McHutchon, Hubmaier Ltd

Paul Gannon, Nutzofast Limited

Michael Rollings, Blagdon Appliances Ltd

Keith Hancock, KHS Group & Hi-Store (Founder and MD), Cillington Marine (Chairman)

Inaki Campo, Qstar Precision Ltd

Nigel Packer, Pelatis Online Ltd

Sir David Ord, The Bristol Port Company

Toby Baxendell, Lee Floorstok Ltd

Robin Cook, FHE Technology

Richard Merrin, Spreckley Partners Limited

Iain Baillie, Asset Match

Stephen Wilkinson, CAS Recruitment