British Business Owners: What We Need NOW Is A Managed No Deal Brexit
British business owners, including the directors of JML and Wetherspoon, today urge that the Prime Minister must pursue a Managed No Deal Brexit.
“The Government’s deal is not in the best interests of business, nor is it the only option. The Government has tried to portray Theresa May’s deal as the only one that delivers for business; that is simply not true.
“As businesses, we do not fear a Managed No Deal but welcome it. A Managed No Deal would be good for business.
“It would give us the flexibility to embrace global opportunities, extend global trade and focus outwards. It would give the Government the chance to run our economy and country in a way that operates in the best interests of us all.
“As leaders of companies, large and small, employing thousands of workers across the whole of the UK, we urge the Government to change course in this negotiation.
“The no confidence vote must be a wake up call to all Parliamentarians. On the back of the meaningful vote, it is clear that Theresa May’s deal is dead and increasingly a managed No Deal is the only option for the country.
“The Government only has itself to blame for the predicament it finds itself in today. The Government ignored large swathes of the business community and sidelined expertise and cross party voices that could have given a broader perspective on negotiations. This must change.
“The Government and MPs from all parties must now focus all their energies on laying down the path to a managed No Deal followed by comprehensive free trade deals with the European Union and the rest of the world.
“This is an opportunity the UK cannot afford to squander. The Government must change course now.”
Richard Tice, Quidnet Capital
John Longworth, Entrepreneur and Former Director General British Chambers of Commerce
Tom Bohills, Alliance of British Entrepreneurs
Sir Rocco Forte, Rocco Forte Hotels
John Mills, JML Ltd
Tim Martin, Wetherspoon Ltd
Roger Bootle, Business Economist
Edi Truell, UK Strategic Investment Advisory Board
Pension SuperFund ALM Committee
Mark Roberts, Loxton Developments Ltd
John May, Entrepreneur Hill Houses Nexus
Arabella Arkwright, Hatton World
Alistair Kelman, Cashbox TV Ltd
Mark Hill, Simple Accounting Ltd
Neil Westwood, Magic Whiteboard Ltd
Alastair MacMillan, White House Products Ltd
Lance Forman, Forman Salmon
Richard Patient, Thorncliffe Ltd
John Fifield, Fifield Glyn Ltd
Bruce MacInnes, Brand Alley
Adrian Fisher, Adrian Fisher Design Ltd
Emma Pullen, The British Hovercraft Company Ltd
Jeremy Hosking, Hosking & Co. Asset Management
Simon Boyd, Reid Steel
Johnnie Arkwright, Hatton House
Ian Herbert, Vistair
Christopher Nieper, David Nieper Ltd
Stephen R Britt, Anchor Storage Ltd
Stuart Wheeler, IG Index
Viscountess Bridgeman, Bridgeman Art Library
Giles Fuchs, Office Space in Town
Jon Moulton, Better Capital
Robert Law, AGD Equipment
Arthur Jones, ANJ Executive
Brian Yeardley, Brian Yeardley Continental
Mark Wheatley, City of London
Dave Bentley, Dave Bentley Ecology Services
David Kirk, David Kirk & Co
Bill Good, Diverco
William Jones, Global Village
Graham Hutton, Hutton Collins Partners LLP
Rupert Gather, Invest UK
Chris Kelly, Keltruck Limited
Julian Morgan, KPM-Marine
Andrew Kitchen, LK2 Architects Ltd
Jamie Robb, Marlborough Tiles
Spencer Clarke, 121prodata Ltd
Anthony Smethurst, A S P Stampwise Rubber Stamp
Andrew Dixon, Andrew Dixon Photography
Angela Cook, Angies Transport Services Ltd
Colin and Annette Penny, APG Equine Limited
Philip Brooker, Arun Microelectronics Ltd
Andy Richards, ASL Catering Agency Ltd
Neil Ballantyne, Ballantynes of Walkerburn
Neville Wright, Beeson Wright Ltd
Clive Blackman, BHCG Ltd
Peter Bishop, Bishop GmbH
Steve Barson, Burley Appliances
Steve Smith, Buzz Networks Ltd
Adam Cleary, Cavenham Capital
Kevin Bell, CDM 2014
Patrick Hurd, Cintis International Ltd
Steve Ody, Citrus Travel
Geoff Townley, Commercial Gas Consultants
Chris Chatfield, Compass Travel
Gwyndaf Jones, Cwrw Da Cyf
David Watson, David Watson Transport
Michael Bilewycz, Decisis Limited
Christopher Gower, Direct Nickel Projects Limited
F.C.A Hamilton, Dscribe Ltd
Nick Berry, Early Oak Reproductions Ltd
Ivor Chivers, Eco Solutions Limited
Julie Williams, EdgeC
Richard Debenham, Elevation Lift Services Ltd
Mick Kelly, Elmesthorpe Projects Ltd
Dr John Hart, Endocrine Pharmaceuticals Ltd
James Blott, Engineering and Defence Sectors
Flavius Fernandes, ERPSirius Ltd
Nick Sellick, Estate Insurance Group
Dermot Glynn, Europe Economics
Richard Foleher, Everything Voice Ltd
Stu Taylor, Firenze Partners
Anthony Gibbon, Garreg Farm
Nick Cresswell, Glebe Engineering Ltd
Tim Trotter, Glenfern
Matthew Byrne, Greengage Lighting Limited
Trevor Honeyman, Honeyman Group Limited
William Bavin, House of Marbles & Teign Valley Glass
Darren White, Ibex Risk Management
David W Ford, Ingenica Solutions Ltd & Lightpoint Medical
Kevin Davies, KDM Events
Ajay Jagota, KIS Group & Dlighted
Roger Hall, Marlowe James
Ben Walker, MonkeyFist Construction and Precision Planning
Alan Graves, Norcon Computers Ltd
Henry O’Lone, Oare Limited
Karl Pearsall, Original Thing Ltd
Peter Harris, Peter James Group
Tim Price, Price Value Partners
Colin Rennie, Rennie Park Associates
Dr Tom Brook, Santel Ltd
Oliver Tickner, Streetwire (Founder) Typing Overload (Director)
Bruno Prior, Summerleaze Ltd
Tom Scollen, T&G Training
Michael Webster, Telum Media
Ken Thomson, Thomson Harrower Fencing
Adrian Hawkins, Weldability Sif
Bruce Smith, Westminster Consultants
Stuart Leasor, Woodstock Leasor Limited
Ian Armitage, Isfield Investments LLP
Tony Young, Urban Fires Limited
Simon Rowland, Veritas International
Peter Thompson, Woodpecker Inn (Estates) Ltd
Nicholas Timms, War on Waste Ltd
Graham Mitchell, T2 Technologies Ltd
John Biggin, TruckEast Ltd
Gareth Bott, R.E.P Air Services
Dr Michael McGetrick, UtterSense Ltd
Christopher Evans, Ministry Developments Lt (Director)
Debbie Flint, Retreats For You
James Dean, Patrick Dean Limited
Dr Alan Watt, Monkey Tower Ltd
James Liscombe, AppsUKnow
Richard Wheeler, Southernhay Financial Planning Ltd
Scott Seaman Digby Collins, Hawtrey Dene Group
David Hoey, Sandelford
David Hoyle, Hoyle Holdings Ltd
Kim Partinghton, Geocento ltd
Neil Penny, Enarpee Services Ltd
Angus Allan, Indulgence Patisserie Limited
Graham Parkin, Off-Grid Solutions
Adrian Huston, Huston & Co
Peter Murphy, Allenco Worldwide (Freight Management) Ltd
Steve Widdrington, Hindle Group Ltd
Howard Snell, Rakeway Music Limited
Tim Lucas, Lucas Property Investments
Roger Holehouse, Fernwood Group
Clifford Bull, Eco Energy and Environmental Ltd
Jane Reynolds, FableVision Learning
Terence Mordant, The Bristol Port Company
Fran Barrett, The Beeches Homecare Services
Neil Sawyer, Sawyers Consultng Limited
Clive Allen, Bainesbury Holdings Limited
Christine Hogg, CAMS Fire & Security PLC
Lord Young of Graffham, Businessman and Entrepeneur
David Fell, Linnmont Limited
John Kiddy, Chace Cooper Ltd
Harry Iles, Lindenbaum Investments Ltd
Andy Bolstridge, Bolstridge Consulting Limited
William Drake, Pelican Family Investments
Christopher Antrobus, DFR (Design, Fabrication, Restoration)
Laurence Worms, Ash Rare Books
Drew McCoubrey, QMS Insight Ltd
Paul Gray, Black and White Trading Ltd
James Crowter, Microsoft Dynamics NAV MVP
Zana Juppenlatz, The Bamburgh Gallery
Tony King, Inspired Acquisitions Ltd, Inspired Assets Ltd, Inspired Canterbury Ltd, Inspired Property Ltd
Robert Turnbull, The Chatton Gallery
Steve Bithell, NK Group
Jonathan Davis BA MBA FCII FPFS, Jonathan Davis Wealth Management
Jeeven Pawar, Prism business connect Ltd
Tim Pendry, TPPR Limited
Kira Nicholls, Starspun Media Ltd
Gary Campbell MSM, C-P Ltd
Maria Sanderson, A&H Pest Control Ltd
James Morgan, Action on Arrears Ltd
Ifor Jones, IMEJ Windows
Ifor & Marylyn Jones, Doleos Holiday Cottages
Mark Cass, Outreach M Ltd
Ian Clarkson, Halogen Creative
Peter Harrison, Ocean Footprint Ltd
Kevin Nicholson, KCN Skincare
Stephen May, Reins Limited
Shaun Turner, St John Fox & Co.
Christopher Billington, Classic Mart Limited
Sylvia and Gordon Lerigo, Optimum Healing Limited
Simon Cavendish, Simon Cavendish Therapy
Richard Morris, Small Green Tree Ltd
Paul Chapman, Cybershield Ltd
Paul Chapman, Cross Lane Engineering
Matt Taylor, Rockpool Investments LLP
Adrian Read, A J Read Upholstery
Stephen Ash, The Kitchen Facelift Company
Sandra Robinson, Boo Designs Ltd
Ken Torr, Boo Designs Ltd
Toby Baxendale, The Great Grimsby Seafood Village Ltd
William Hynett OBE, Britten-Norman
David McHutchon, Hubmaier Ltd
Paul Gannon, Nutzofast Limited
Michael Rollings, Blagdon Appliances Ltd
Keith Hancock, KHS Group & Hi-Store (Founder and MD), Cillington Marine (Chairman)
Inaki Campo, Qstar Precision Ltd
Nigel Packer, Pelatis Online Ltd
Sir David Ord, The Bristol Port Company
Toby Baxendell, Lee Floorstok Ltd
Robin Cook, FHE Technology
Richard Merrin, Spreckley Partners Limited
Iain Baillie, Asset Match
Stephen Wilkinson, CAS Recruitment
Andy Scullion, Wyatt9
Edgar Miller, Palladian Limited
Tim Parker, Messels
Paul Dorey, Aspidistra Software
Rodney Atkinson, R.E.B. Atkinson Properties
John Elliott, Ebac Ltd
Mark Bunting, Marks Consulting Ltd
Ian Clarkson, Halogen Creative
Charles Breese, Larpent Newton
Nigel Roberts, Megasteel Limited
Alex Bourne, Hinpack Limited
Paul Jenkins, North IT
Phil Valori, JustSeats
Nigel Green, NLG Associates
Max Johnson, Johnson Insurance Services
Judith Donovan, DIY Direct Marketing
Kevin Daniels, ATP Ltd
John Turnbull, M8 Software
Paul Garcia, Salonserve Limited
Daniel Goss-Custard, HMX Media & Stanlake Park Wine Estate
Peter Harris, Peter James Group
Graeme Wingate, Quick Loans Ltd
Arunkumar J Patel, Diaspora Business Matchmakers Limited
Chris Fryer, Smooth Hound Innovations
Morwenna Hollingshead, MPS Financials & Accountancy Ltd
John Wood, Silicon Contact Ltd
Michael Ritchie, Ritchie Guitars
Andy Butcher, Alchemy Expo Ltd
Glen Hewitt, C & G Hydraulic Services
David Steed, Spratling Court Rural Asset Centre
Mike Brewer, SmithBrewer
Amy Folkes, Folkes Holdings Ltd
Constantine Folkes, Folkes Holdings Ltd
Ian Parker, P2 Associates
Andrew Hamilton, Syn2gen Ltd
Kerryanne Wilde, Entrepreneur, Charity Trustee and Businesswoman
George Ratcliffe, Threadmaster Gauges Ltd
Dan Lewis, Economic Policy Centre
Glyn Johnson, G.H Johnson Plant & Machinery Sales
David Furness, Rapierstar Ltd
Neil Hennessy, Pyramid Power Ltd
Craig Douglas, Common Sense Marketing Ltd
Hunter DuBose, Spitfire Capital Advisors
Richard Ayres, Maroon Analytics
Daniel Hodson, Treyford Consultants
Campbell Gordon (personal capacity), Optimus Capital
Steve St.Clair, Prime Direction Ltd
Simon Beart, Guardian Security
Jenny Holland, Bia Rebel
Eddy Pilsworth, EP Industries
Mark Fox, BDSX Ltd
Steve Hardeman, Clevedon Fasteners Ltd,
Danny Corrigan, CISI Trustee & Director, Co-Founder Economists for Free Trade
Richard Royden, Royden & Co. Ltd
Perry Miles, PCM13 LTD
Caroline Bradley, Lindale Holiday Park Limited
George Bowen, Able Lyons Consulting
Mark Butterworth, Butterworths Accountants Limited
David Franks, Franks Advances Ltd
Anthony Smith, Aspect Contracts LLP
Stuart Shields, Personnel Direct (Recruitment) Ltd
Barbara Stratton, Stratasys Ltd
Donald M MacKenzie, Drive Business Services Ltd
Justine Thomas, Simrush Ltd
Mark Foster, Taxhelp Accountants Ltd
Carlo G Verda, The Alex May Gallery
Charles Hancock, Anglo-Suisse Capital Limited
David Fisher, The Uniform Factory Limited
Nicholas Dickinson, Congham Hotels Limited
Lilian Mains, Northumberland Self Catering Cottages Ltd
Anthony Mowatt, Keystone Legal Benefits Limited
Les Burrow, Eterna Media Ltd
Andy Chittenden, Governance Health Ltd
Andrew Pestaille, Digi Gear Ltd
Alison Macdonald, Businesswoman and Entrepreneur
Graham Cossey, Barking Wholesale Limited
John Barrington Sears, Aromdraft Ltd.
Mark Rushe, Stonehouse Homes
Roger Douglas Smith, BFCC Garage Doors Ltd
Chris Hills, Chris Hills Financial Consultancy Ltd
Peter Messenger, Kings Road Fashions Ltd.
Ian Brown, Industrial Maintenance Services Ltd
Dr Joanne Freeman, The Tanshire Clinic
Steven Farrall, Williams Farrall Woodward
Guy Grumbridge, Tinware Direct Limited
Les Stevenson, Commsnet Solutions Limited
Dr Joanne Freeman and Richard Giden, Oral Design London (UK) Ltd
Nick McKay, Grange Capital Investments Ltd
E R Griffiths MBE, ERG Energy
Nick Hollis, NCH Audio Visual
Richard Dickens, Versatrigger
Ian Ross, Hallmark Security Ltd
Phil Eckersley, Bridgewater Home Care
Patrick Guy Armstrong, All English Distribution Ltd
Steve Jones, Focal Point Coaching Ltd
Kevin Holdridge, Kent House Consulting Ltd.
Paul Godbold, Luxurious Magazine
Dr Kishore Budha, Tungsten Works Ltd
David Eaton, Fraud Risk Analysis